Tournaments‎ > ‎2017 MLK Tournament‎ > ‎

2013 MLK Tournament

Post/Pre-Tournament Seeding

1/1 Wisconsin-Madison
2/3 San Diego St.
3/4 UCLA

3/9 UCSD
5/2 UC Davis
5/5 San Jose St.
5/6 Cal Poly
5/7 UCSB
9/14 Oregon
10/10 UC Berkeley
11/13 USC
11/8 UC Irvine
13/11 Nevada-Reno
13/12 Stanford
13/15 Oregon St.
13/16 Santa Clara 

All-Tournament Team

MVP - S. Shumaker, Wisconsin, #1, L
N. Rusek, Wisconsin, #9, OH
L. Ruff, Wisconsin, #13, DS
B. Fisher, San Diego St., #24, L
C. Woerle, San Diego St., #4, OH
K. Beals, San Diego St., #12, RS
J. Felger, UCLA, #8, OH
S. McKanani, UCLA, #5, RS
M. Keller, UCSD, #8, S/RS
M. Yamashita, UCSD, #21, L
J. Sanfaz, San Jose St., #13, MB
J. Dinardo, UCSB, #2, S
A. Bol, UC Davis, #4, RS
S. Ramsey, Cal Poly, #8, RS
S. Ham, Oregon, #16, OH/RS
B. Anderson, UC Berkeley, #8, OH/MB


Pool A - 8AM - Completed           
1. Wisconsin-Madison (1st)
8. UC Irvine (3rd )                
9. UCSD (2nd)                    
16. Santa Clara (4th)

Wisconsin d. UCSD 25-23, 25-23
UC Irvine d. Santa Clara 25-20, 19-25, 15-11
Wisconsin d. Santa Clara 25-21, 25-21
UCSD d. UC Irvine 25-11, 25-23
UCSD d. Santa Clara 23-25, 25-23, 15-11
UC Irvine d. Wisconsin 15-25, 25-16, 15-7

Pool B - 2PM - Completed
2. UC Davis (2nd)
7. UCSB (1st)
10. UC Berkeley (3rd)
15. Oregon St. (4th)

UC Davis d. UC Berkeley 25-16, 26-24
UCSB d. Oregon St. 25-6, 25-17
UC Davis d. Oregon St. 25-17, 25-18
UCSB d. UC Berkeley 25-13, 25-9
UC Berkeley d. Oregon St. 21-25, 25-22, 15-12
UCSB d. UC Davis 23-25, 25-22, 15-6

Pool C - 2PM - Completed
3. San Diego St. (1st)
6. Cal Poly (3rd)
11. Nevada-Reno (4th)
14. Oregon (2nd)

San Diego St. d. Nevada-Reno 25-9, 25-20
Oregon d. Cal Poly 25-20, 25-18
San Diego St. d. Oregon 25-23, 25-19
Cal Poly d. Nevada-Reno 20-25, 25-15, 15-9
Oregon d. Nevada-Reno 14-25, 25-23, 11-15
San Diego St. d. Cal Poly 25-19, 25-22

Pool D - 8AM - Completed
4. UCLA (1st)
5. San Jose St. (3rd)
12. Stanford (2nd)
13. USC (4th)

UCLA d. Stanford 25-17, 25-20
San Jose St. d. USC 25-12, 25-18
UCLA d. USC 25-18, 25-16
Stanford d. San Jose St. 25-15, 25-17
Stanford d. USC 25-15, 25-16
UCLA d. San Jose St. 19-25, 25-21, 15-11

Challenge Matches - 8AM

UC Irvine d. Oregon St. 25-22, 21-25, 15-10
Santa Clara d. UC Berkeley 25-8, 25-14
Cal Poly d. USC 25-18, 27-25
San Jose St. d. Nevada-Reno 25-22, 25-9

Pool AA

1 Wisconsin (1st)
6 Oregon (3rd)
12 San Jose St. (2nd)

Wisconsin d. San Jose St. 21-25, 25-17, 17-15
San Jose St. d. Oregon 26-24, 25-23
Wisconsin d. Oregon 27-25, 25-14

Pool BB

2 UCSB (1st)
5 Stanford (3rd)
11 Cal Poly (2nd)

Cal Poly d. UCSB 14-25, 25-14, 18-16
Stanford d. Cal Poly 27-25, 10-25, 16-14
UCSB d. Stanford 25-20, 25-22
Tie Break Game - Cal Poly d. Stanford 25-15

Pool CC

3 San Diego St. (1st)
7 UC Davis (2nd)
9 UC Irvine (3rd)

SDSU d. UC Irvine 25-17, 25-14
UC Davis d. UC Irvine 28-26, 23-25, 15-11
SDSU d. UC Davis 26-24, 23-25, 15-13

Pool DD

4 UCLA (1st)
8 UCSD (2nd)
10 Santa Clara (3rd)

UCLA d. Santa Clara 25-14, 25-19
Santa Clara d. UCSD 25-15, 25-15
UCSD d. UCLA 13-25, 25-19, 15-12
Tie Break Game - UCSD d. Santa Clara 25-21

Silver Bracket

Silver Quarterfinals

9 UC Irvine d. 14 Nevada-Reno 25-16, 26-24
13 USC d. 10 Santa Clara 25-20, 25-23
16 UC Berkeley d. 11 Stanford 22-25, 25-17, 15-12
12 Oregon d. 15 Oregon St. 25-22, 25-23

Silver Semifinals
12 Oregon v. 9 UC Irvine 25-21, 23-25, 15-4
11 UC Berkeley d. 10 USC 25-15, 25-21

Silver Finals
9 Oregon d. 10 UC Berkeley 25-19, 19-25, 15-11

Gold Bracket

Gold Quarterfinals

1 Wisconsin d. 7 UC Davis 25-23, 25-22
8 UCSD d. 2 UCSB 25-27, 23-25, 15-10
3 SDSU d. 5 Cal Poly 27-25, 25-18
4 UCLA d. 6 SJSU 27-25, 25-19

Gold Semifinals
1 Wisconsin d. 4 UCLA 26-24, 25-18
3 SDSU d. 2 UCSD 25-16, 25-18

Gold Finals
1 Wisconsin d. 2 SDSU 25-19, 25-13

 
2013 MLK Tournament - B Team Results
 
Post/Pre-Tournament Seeding

1/5 UC Davis II
2/6 UCSB II
3/1 Cal Poly II
3/4 UC Irvine II
5/2 Wisconsin II
5/3 Oregon II
5/7 SJSU II
5/8 Oregon St. II

All-Tournament Team

MVP - G. Orteza, UC Davis II, #4, L
J. Ross, UC Davis II, #1, MB
S. Li, UC Davis II, #6, OH
E. Moran, UCSB II, #6, OH
M. Bozinovic, UCSB II, #9, MB
A. Lombardi, UCSB II, #4, RS
J. Acre, UC Irvine II, #4, L
T. Huynh, UC Irvine, #11, OH
K. Exum, Cal Poly II, #4, MB
S. Lee, Cal Poly II, #13, S
M. Adame, SJSU II, #7, OH
A. Mortenson, Oregon St. II, #24, OH
H. Carle, Oregon II, #21, L


Pool E

1b. Cal Poly II (1st)
4b. UC Irvine II (4th)
5b. UC Davis II (2nd)
8b. Oregon St. II (3rd)

Cal Poly II d. UC Davis II 25-21, 25-19
Oregon St. II d. UC Irvine II 25-14, 25-18
Cal Poly II d. Oregon St. II 25-21, 25-16
UC Irvine II d. UC Davis II 23-25, 25-19, 19-17
UC Davis II d. Oregon St. II 25-20, 25-19
Cal Poly II d. UC Irvine II 25-12, 25-19

Pool F

2b. Wisconsin II (4th)
3b. Oregon II (1st)
6b. UCSB II (2nd)
7b. SJSU II (3rd)

UCSB II d. Wisconsin II 16-25, 25-19, 15-10
Oregon II d. SJSU II 25-14, 25-19
SJSU II d. Wisconsin II 26-24, 25-14
Oregon II d. UCSB II 25-18, 25-18
UCSB II d. SJSU II 25-20, 25-18
Oregon II d. Wisconsin II 25-22, 25-18

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

1b Cal Poly II d. 7b Wisconsin II 25-13, 22-25, 15-5
4b UC Davis II d. 6b SJSU II 25-17, 8-25, 15-13
8b UC Irvine II d. 2b Oregon II 25-19, 20-25, 15-12
3b UCSB II d. 5b Oregon St. II 25-23, 25-23

Semifinals

4b UC Davis II d. 1b Cal Poly II 25-20, 22-25, 15-13
3b UCSB II d. 2b UC Irvine II 25-13, 19-25, 23-21

Finals

1b UC Davis II d. 2b UCSB II (25-18, 25-21)


Comments